Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The directory name is invalid - ASP.NET website

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I am trying to create a website using the code I got from the training.
It is basically html and javascript website...
The first page is default.aspx

I hosted the website using IIS 7, I created a virtualwebsite on my machine - http://mywebsite using that code...

When i browse to http://mywebsite, I got the error - Exception Details: System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: The directory name is invalid
 
please help

its just html-5 and javascript website
0
Comment
Question by:ts84zs
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39849800
How did you create the virtual directory?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 39850172
Yes, the obvious question is "Did you create the complete directory structure?"  This would include folders that are empty, but which your code expects to be present.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Kile earned 1200 total points
ID: 39851611
You say you created a "virtual website" on IIS 7.0.  You can create a virtual folder, or a Web application; I'm assuming you created the former.

You need to validate that the base directory for the website is present.  IIS does not create directories, it expects you to.  You should have been informed during construction of the site that the directory was invalid or inaccessible.  Highlight the website in IIS Manager and click on Basic Settings (which should be on the right-hand side of the window); when Basic Settings comes up, select  Test settings and report any errors that come up, or tell us it was successful.  Then we can proceed to the next step, which is to analyze your code to see what other directories you are accessing and if any of them aren't actually present.
0