Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can Outlook BCC be seen by recipient?

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
hi,

I am interesting that if I add a email address on BCC in outlook, can other recipient see this email if through some software? if yes, can you please tell what's the software name?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 39849021
No.  The BCC information is not sent along with the message.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 750 total points
ID: 39849573
Never because as you know BCC stand for  Blind Carbon Copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 39851252
but the answer is yes because one of our employee sent a bcc email to some other people can see the address. so I am not sure if what he said is true.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39851266
I'd ask to see the message.
0