Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V on Windows 8

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm trying to build a Server 2012 and maybe a 2008 server under Microsoft and according to one of the books I recently purchased, Windows 8 comes with Hyper-V, but can't seem to find it.  Is there a particular version I need or did I read this accurately?

If all else fails, can I download Hyper-V and for how long can I use it before I need a license?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39848740
In Win 8  its a feature that you enable:

Control Panel - Programs and features - Turn windows features on or off - Hyper-v
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39848976
Windows 8 does indeed come with Hyper-V, and Jullez gave a succinct answer on how to enable it.

I wanted to elaborate though and say that the purpose of Hyper-V in Win8 is targeted at *very* different use cases than Hyper-V server. Microsoft used to have virtualization products called Virtual PC and Virtual Server, and they were great products but had limitations. Even the "XP Mode" in Win7 was based on Virtual PC.

But due to the age of the products, new uses (2TB+ hard drives, etc), Virtual PC just wasn't a solution anymore. Hyper-V in Win8 is meant to fill the void from that product. It is useful when an older OS needs to be run for backwards compatible apps, or for developers that want to run multiple OSes to test, but don't want the hassle of rebooting to get to another OS.

For server workloads, 2012, 2012 R2, or the free Hyper-V Server product are still the way to go. Don't try to run server workloads on Win8 Hyper-V. It is a very bad idea as it hasn't been optimized for this purpose and not all features are there.

The free Hyper-V Server edition is exactly as it sounds. It is free. You can run it indefinitely (VMs still need to be licensed though.) The trade-off for getting a "Free" hypervisor though is that you get no GUI and management is not very easy. If you plan on running any Microsoft server OSes as VMs, it makes more sense to buy 2012 R2 and take advantage of its 1+x virtualization rights to install a more manageable host and virtualize the guests. Since you need to license the guest OS anyways, there is no cost penalty for using a full license for the host at that point as long as you adhere to the licensing rules.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39849222
I completely agree with Cliff Galiher, great points!

Are you trying to setup some kind of lab/classroom environment?

Here is a great article on how you can use Client Hyper-V, including using pre-packaged VHD's such as server 2012, testing applications and different versions of IE, testing different operating systems, virtualizing physical servers/machines (I use it alot) etc. :

http://www.infoworld.com/d/virtualization/5-excellent-uses-of-windows-8-hyper-v-208436

And here are some key differences between Client Hyper-v and Server Hyper-V:

http://devonenote.com/2012/06/difference-between-windows-8-client-hyper-v-and-server-hyper-v/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39849251
You will need Windows 8 Pro and higher.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849425
Make sure you CPU in your computer has SLAT support otherwise known as Extended Page Tables, otherwise the Hyper-V role will not function.
0