Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DC showing up twice in DNS manager

Posted on 2014-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I am not as well versed in DC protocols and am having a rather interesting quandary.
I am working on a Server 2003 domain that has 2 DC's and I have added a new Server 2012 machine to the network with a core machine and 2 virtual machines. I made one of the virtual machines an additional DC.
When I look at the DNS manager on either of the 2003 machines I can see the 2012 server but while I can see the event viewer it says it cannot connect to the DNS server. I can connect to the server using ldp.
When I look at the DNS manager on the 2012 machine, I see the other two servers and two of the 2012 machine one with just its name and one with .(domain).local (see attached).
The machines replicate most of the time, ping back and forth, resolve OK in nslookup.
I want to make the 2012 machine the primary, but before I do I feel like I should delete one of the copies of the 2012 machine, but which one or does it matter? I also wonder if that conflict is causing problems with occasional 4015 errors.
Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
DNS-Screen-shot.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:RottWHiler
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39848809
Hello,

You cannot manage 2012 DNS in 2003, so that is normal you cannot see it on server 2003.

As for seeing your DC twice in DNS - just remove one of them from display, either one, doesn't matter.

Right click on either one and "delete"

remove dns from display
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39848966
A machine showing up twice in the DNS manager is unusual, but is in no way related to DNS functionality and does not explain the 4015 error. The MMC simply remembers machines that have been added to the list (if you choose to save changes on exist) and someone added the machine twice. Again, this has *ZERO* impact on how the DNS server works. The information is not pulled from DNS, but is instead a preference setting of the MMC itself.
0