Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i check video camera device

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just loaded all drivers for Dell laptop to where I have no exclamations or checkmarks in devmgmt.msc.  How do I check the video camera to make sure it works.
0
Comment
Question by:supportoranges
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39848873
you don't say which OS but under windows there are several options:-

windows 8 has a camera app - type Camera on the Metro interface

dell usually supply their own apps to use the webcam

Download Skype and during setup it will use the camera to try and generate a profile pic

Download any open source camera app
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39849186
If you only installed the drivers for your devices, the chances are there is no real application installed to use the camera. regmigrant did make some good suggestions of where to get software. Or check the Dell website using your service tag to find applications designed for your camera. Go to support.dell.com and type in your service tag.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849231
I use this website all the time to test webcams.  Just be sure to avoid the ads :P

www.testmycam.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39849414
>>  How do I check the video camera  <<  does the camera show in device Manager ?
look in scanners and cameras, or imaging devices
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:supportoranges
ID: 39849884
thank you
0