Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rotate the image 90° for MP4 videos in Windows Media Player

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
36,915 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Occasionally I receive an MP4 video attached to an email. However, more often than not when I double-click the attachment to play the video, it comes up in Windows Media Player (WMP) sideways, or in other words, with the top of the video to my left and the bottom to my right. I've looked around in the settings but cannot find anywhere to rotate the image 90°.

Is that something that can be modified in WMP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39848821
WMP doesn't support rotation but you can either

1) Re-record the clip:

If you have Windows Movie Maker open the file in this and you have a rotate 90° option in the edit tools, then save to play in WMP.

Or

For playback use VLC instead of WMP

Open the file and go to "Show Extended Settings" > "Video Effects" tab > "Geometry" tab and Check transform, the default is to rotate 90° clockwise but you can adjust this in the menu immediately below the checkbox
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872217
No you cant modify this in WMP.
Was the video recorded like this?
otherwise it could indicates video drivers are outdated these days you need to be using at least 2013
and you need to install the codec ffdshow
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
WMP is not really suitable for mp4 so if your system is missing those two things it can cause this as it can't render it.
Does it happen in WMP when this mp4 is saved to the desktop?
Once saved to the desktop test just playing it it in VLC as suggested by MASQUERAID

Save your mp4 first out of the attachment as it will use less power on your system to load.
Is this windows 7?

If the video was recorded upside down etc open your windows moviemaker windows 7?
If you dont have it download from windows live
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-live/essentials
The video drivers will need to be up to date in order to use it.
Use the manufacturer to update these drivers not microsft. Like Nvidia site or ATI site.
Open MM
drop your clip on
then rightclick the first one select all
go to the top Visual Effects
as you hover your mouse over it the effect will show in the player
on 2nd or 3rd line down there is one effect called Mirror vertical apply that then go save your movie from file save movie for high def playback
I have a sample mp4 that is not upside as you can see this effect flips it upside down
in your situation it will flip it back.
Click on the Home tab at the top to bring you back to the main editing stage
Mirror vertical effectsave movie for high definition display MM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 39896399
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39896439
Thanks um we thort u was a toad?<  lol you like that and dont mind it being flashed all over experts exchange.
 If it helps
When playing it in WMP rightclick the screen >video> fit video to player on resize
I posted some more steps here how to rotate video
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28376637.html
All the best
0