Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Online Archive Storage Question

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Greetings. We've got an on-premise Exchange 2010 Server with 4 user mailbox databases on one RAID10 volume on our SAN (iSCSI).

We have Enterprise licensing for Exchange archiving.

I'd like to create one or more separate Archive databases.

Question - Which of the following would be the best practice I should follow ?:

1. Create new database(s) on the same RAID10 volume.
2. Create a new RAID 10 volume.
3. Create a new RAID 5 (or 1) volume.

Thanks.
-Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:lapavoni
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39849191
Create a new database for archiving, You can use any RAID but it should require redundancy


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39849608
For this number of users, you aren't really going to see any performance benefits with using a new array, so if you have the space, just create a new database.
If you weren't using a SAN, and were able to put the archive on to slower, but higher volume storage, then things would be different. It isn't unusual to mix the storage types between SAS for the live data and SATA for archive.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1500 total points
ID: 39850927
Although Simon is correct on the performance front, you asked for best practice on placement and best practice would be to put the archives on a different RAID volume to the main DB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapavoni
ID: 39851001
Good information.  Thank you.  We have available SAN space, so I did create another RAID 10 for the Archive databases (starting with one).  "Best Practice" answered best by connollyg.
0