Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

backup software for server

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
we have 2 physical servers that we're looking to backup.  Backup exec, etc, plenty of software that do those pretty well.

However, we're looking to expand on that----apart from backing up the files/folders, we're looking for a backup software that also creates a virtual image and stores it with a 1 week retention.  (incase the physical server dies, we can revert to the image).

any one work with new/existing software that does it WELL.
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39848850
Windows Backup does it well, built in will only cost you time to set it up and the external drive.

You can read about it here: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/save-big-bucks-without-risk-get-the-most-from-windows-server-2008-backup-utility/

I have lots of very good experience with it.

Also Windows Server Backup will delete old backups to make room for new ones, so you would get as many backups as your drive can hold.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39848863
Another amazing software I used was "AppAssure", they are so good, Dell bought them!

You can have a virtual machine on stand-by replicating every 5 minutes so in case your physical server goes down - you can  up and running in no time at all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 39848881
do you know the cost of AppAssure in general?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848926
http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/dell-appassure/pd

you can get a 14 days trial to check it out as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39873024
you can go for acronis solution called backup and recovery
there is an option to define the storage space per backup and it will maintain the backups as per the space available.
Once it will run out of space it will delete the oldest one and will keep the latest one.
There are options like incremental backups also in that case everytime the backup size wont be as huge as the main backup file
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
Let us take a look at the scenario, you have a database that is corrupt and you run the ESEUTIL command only to find you are unable to repair it. How do you now get the data back?
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…

601 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question