[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between www and no www

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi,

I have given a domain name to my website developer, for example, fruitsalad.com.au  

I expected to go to www.fruitsalad.com.au.  But what I have been given is fruitsalad.com.au.  There is no www as a prefix.

Does anyone know the difference for an URL with prefix and with no prefix?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mk50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 39848893
The url with no prefix is the hostname.

the www. prefix is just a standardized name we use to identify "World Wide Web"
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 540 total points
ID: 39848910
The 'www' has to be added to your DNS as a CNAME for it to work properly.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 360 total points
ID: 39848914
It's actually a default folder (or subdomain) found in most webservers, the www folder. It does stand for World Wide Web, but it was a folder where you put your default websites back in the day. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Wide_Web#WWW_prefix
IIS comes with the WWW folder still.
Anything before the domain is a subdomain, and anything after the TLD (like .com, .edu, .gov, .co.uk) is a directory.
about.example.com/images
About is a subdomain, example.com is the domain and images is a directory in that subdomain.
You can make www redirect to the domain name, or you can have the domain name redirect to the www subdomain. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windowsazure/hh744837.aspx
-rich
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 540 total points
ID: 39849022
The DNS for All of my 12 domain names on both Windows and Linux hosting have a CNAME alias for 'www'.  It is technically a 'subdomain' of the main domain but there must be an entry in the DNS records for it to be recognized.  Many hosting companies 'automatically' add it but it is not required so some don't.
0