Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound card for HP Proliant DL380p G8

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,606 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Our client has an HP Proliant DL380p G8 and one of my VM's (XP) has to output an alarm via the ESXi 5.1 Server external speaker. I'm looking for a sound card to suit the HP Proliant DL380p G8

Any suggestions? also will it work with the XP VM?
0
Comment
Question by:SIM-PS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39849014
You can try this card or any other PCIExpress low profile
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 39850321
I had the same situation with a voicemail server.   I found a cheap USB sound card and it worked fine.  Something like this

http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-3d-Audio-Sound-Card-Microphone-Headset-Adapter-/151033426900?_trksid=p2054897.l4275

I didn't have to shutdown all the VMs to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIM-PS
ID: 39851798
Was it an ESXi server?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D_Vante earned 1000 total points
ID: 39852005
Virtual server in vmware
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SIM-PS
ID: 39852186
didn't think of that one
0