Solved

Centos 5.8 VM on Hyper-v 2012 r2 No network adapter

Posted on 2014-02-10
14
367 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-22
Hi.
I have been asked to install a Centos 5.8 VM on a Microsoft Hyper-V 2012 R2 server (not Windows server). I have already installed a SBS 2011 VM and a Windows 2008 VM on the same Host and they are running fine.

I created the VM loaded the Centos but there was no mouse and no network.
I have loaded Microsoft Linux Integration Services 3.5 but I'm not sure they have fully installed.
The mouse now works ok till I log in then it works on part of the screen.
The network just does not appear to be passing through from the Hyper-v host.
My knowledge of Centos is about nil.
None of the info on the internet gives exact instructions and I am not really sure what I should be doing.
I have already uninstalled and reinstalled the Linux Integration Services.
No heartbeat is registered on the Hyper-v Host.
HELP please.
0
Comment
Question by:gogsck
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39848953
LIS 3.5 added support for CentOS 5.5 and 5.6, but I do not believe 5.8 is supported yet. There were a few kernel changes that I believe break the synthetic driver.

You can either use CentOS 5.6 or install a legacy network adapater. I don't think you'll get the synthetic adapter to work in 5.8 though.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39849241
Try Legacy network adapter. If you install the integration tools correctly, it will show beneath of Integration Services under setting.

Bottom line, Linux is not a supported guest in Hyper-v. You should not put production linux vm on hyper-v unless you are fully confident of what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39849330
100% true Mazdajai : Bottom line, Linux is not a supported guest in Hyper-v

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39849366
Since "Linux" isn't a single OS, I find that statement misleading at best, Microsoft maintainers a full list of Linux distributions and versions that are FULLY SUPPORTED as guest installs.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831531.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39849407
Microsoft include a Centos 5.8 ISO in Microsoft Linux Integration Services 3.5 for Hyper-V 2008 r2 and 2012 r2.
Microsoft Linux Integration Services 3.5 includes support for many versions of  Linux based operating systems  and are included in the ISO.
A legacy Network Adapter is not included in R2 versions of Hyper-v 2008 or 2012. Microsoft removed it.
So Centos is now approved for installation as VM.
And yes I know it is virtually a rebranded RedHat product.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39849456
1. Have you added network interfaces to vm ? if yes please provide output of #lspci from centos.

2. If not please add then run the above command and provide output.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39849469
2008 and 2008 R2 absolutely still has a legacy network adapter. Even in 2012 R2, it was only removed from gen2 VMs. Gen1 can still use the adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39849527
definitely no Legacy adapter available on my Hyper-v 2012 r2. This link shows the absence of a Legacy Adapter
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2013/10/25/hyper-v-generation-2-virtual-machines-part-2.aspx

In Hyper -v VM settings I have added a Network Adapter (Virtual Switch set as Dynamic).
I am not sure how to add the network adapter in Centos VM.
I seem to have ended up with 2 loopback connectors but no working external NIC.
(I do have another physical Centos 5.8 server here but the network options appear by default when loading the OS so it isn't much help.

Screen shot of #lspci.  hope that helps.
screenshot of LCPI output)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39849539
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39849543
Read what I wrote, Then read the URL you posted. Not even the article. JUST the URL. Then read the article.

Then reread what I wrote.

There is legacy adapter in 2012 R2. It is not available in Gen2 VMs. I said that outright. You can still create Gen1 VMs in 2012 R2 and there are MANY reasons to do so. And we are back to where we started. If you want to use the synthetic adapter then you need to stay in the constraints of the supported OSes. If you are beholden to CentOS, use 5.9, or even better, 6.4. If you *really* want to use 5.8 then install in a gen1 VM and use the legacy adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39849563
After looking at the output posted above, I created an Intel Express Gigabit card on eth0 and I now have web pages!!!!!
Wow. - The shutdown option now works and the heartbeat in the Hyper-v Manager is showing ok!
For anyone else's interest I am using 5nine Hyper-V manager (www.5nine.com) on my Hyper-v host which makes life much easier. I can remotely manage the host and the VMs.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39849567
Cool
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39849819
Hi Cliff,

The people that write the VERY expensive program that runs on Centos say they need 5.8 so I can't just load 6.4 or what ever.
0