Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get rid of a white box on my desktop that is blocking icons behind it?

Posted on 2014-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
7,611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Every now and then, I have a white box that appears on the desktop after I have closed a program.  The white box is in front of icons that I need access to.  See image below:

White Box on Desktop
The white box does not go away unless I restart the computer.  Do you have a better solution?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39848913
I have seen this before. Look in the Task Manager. One of the Apps you have closed is probably still running. Try terminating it. Once you identify the app you should re-install it to see if that fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39849178
This usually occurs when your computer is running really slow, and you have too many applications running at one time. But you may say you have nothing running, but there may be many applications that are running in the background. If your system is short of ram and has too many things running in the background applications may not close properly or close all the way, causing a box where the past application was running. You may need to close down apps that are running in the background. To do this you may need to run a built in windows application called msconfig, or you can download a free application that helps manage applications that run in the background called ccleaner. Ccleaner is a tool that does a number of things, such as clean temporary files that cludder up the drive, it cleans up junk in the registry, it can turn off items that run in the background, you can even use this application to uninstall applications you no longer use. I use this app on a lot of computers at the university where I work to help speed up the computer. Best of all the application is free. you can download it from here: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39849412
what program was closed? you can try reinstall that program
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Schilke
Richard Schilke earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849474
Your computer is a Dell. Go to the tray icons in the bottom right corner and exit the dell backup program.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schilke
ID: 39849478
You can also disable pop ups for this piece of software by going into the options for tray notifications
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39858393
In the old days we just degaused the monitor like it would shake eliminating a remnant magnetic field.
Rather than stopping background programs that normally run find what steps you can do to speed up your computer again.
What you could now is run the disc cleanup
Windows keeps a temp file of all your images viewed thumbnail views, from anywhere even the internet
 these temps can grow to quite large large enough to slow your computer.
This can also cause the delay release on your desktop.
Try run it at least once a month including a defrag
In the Search box, type Disk Cleanup,in the list of results at the top click Disk Cleanup.
Example
  Windows thumbnailsUpdate your video drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schilke
ID: 39877528
The problem is caused by Dell Backup software. [DBRMToaster] If you don't use Dell Backup you can safely disable it through msconfig. Click Start Run and type msconfig and uncheck the toaster from the startup programs list. There can also be a lot of junk in the startup that is installed that does not need to run until you need to run the application. These are installed by software manufacturers to make their programs appear to run fast, but only consume memory.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39878876
you can even disable all in the startup tab of msconfig; it won't hurt anything
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39896509
Thank you!
0