[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Front End & Sharepoint Back End

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,746 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hello-

I have an access database. I do not have access services enabled at my company. However, I know I can link to lists. Can I create an access backend by linking to sharepoint lists and then just install the front end on everyone else PCs?

Does this work?
0
Comment
Question by:tawathav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 39848996
You'd be much better off using traditional Access methods instead of SharePoint lists.

In fact, a SQL Server database as the backend would be even better (and SQL Express is free and easy to work with).

If you have remote users, and Terminal Server (i.e. Remote Desktop Services) is the best way to manage that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tawathav
ID: 39849009
Will it work though? I don't have many options. I am avoiding going through my companies IT. It would be a small user base
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1200 total points
ID: 39849206
Hello tawathav,

Yes! You can possibly do it.

Here are the basic requirements:

1. Preferably, you must have Access 2007 or higher.
2. Must have full permission on the sharepoint site where you need to publish/link your access tables.
3. Your target users/clients must have appropriate permission into the sharepoint site where the link tables are located.

If you have those requirements, you may proceed to do the following:
1. Design/develop your access database per your requirement.
2. Once completed, debug/run/test it in your local machine.
3. If everything went well, move your tables into sharepoint. Follow the link below for the steps on how to do it.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/access-help/move-the-tables-in-an-access-database-to-a-sharepoint-site-and-link-to-them-HA010131468.aspx
4. After the successful migration, you may now distribute the front-end into your clients for them to use it.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 39849709
As Ed suggests, you _can_ do it - the question is whether you should.

Very few people adopted the Sharepoint integration model, and it had it's fair share of bugs/quirks. I tried using it for a few clients when 2007 first came out. None of those worked out.

But if you're stuck with it, then the suggestion from Ed should get you in the right direction.
0