Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Signature for delegate

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I have a user who has been granted full access permission to her boss' mailbox. His mailbox has been added to hers. When she needs to send an email for him, is there a way to set up his signature when she's sending from his mailbox?

currently, her signature appears.

Is there a way to make this happen?

Using Outlook 2010, Cached Exchange mode on Exchange 2007 sp3.
0
Comment
Question by:joshsarmymom
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849019
She'll have to install his signature on her computer.  Signatures are stored as a set of three files (one for each email format) on the user's computer.  She can copy the signature files for his signature from his computer and add them to the signature folder on her computer.  She can then choose that signature when she sends a message on his behalf.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849591
In Outlook 2010, click File > Options > Mail > Signature. We can add multiple signatures there, and set a default signature.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joshsarmymom
ID: 39860192
I'm sorry for not responding sooner. I had her add the signature and she now manually chooses it.
thanks for the responses.
0