Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link to External File

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi there,

I have profile report and we'd like to add a picture of the person to the report.  The path to the picture is a field in the report.  (This path will change depending on the profile being pulled).

I'd like the report to bring up the picture according to the file location - but can't seem to get this to work.

Can someone please provide some direction?

Thank you -
CS
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1200 total points
ID: 39849069
Add a picture: select menu Insert ->Picture
Right click on the picture object and select "Format Graphic..." , select the second tab "Picture" and click the button "X-2" on right of "Graphic location" and insert a formula which points to the right file ( I guess this will be the field , which contains the file path)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39849181
That works for Crystal XI and later.

Earlier versions (CR10 and before) needed the picture in the database

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 39850371
Worked perfectly!

Thanks very much!
CS
0