Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spanish on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi, I would like to set my computer up like I had my XP where I could choose to use English or Spanish on my emails.  How do I do that on Windows 7?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Dragon911
Dragon911 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849028
Open the Control Panel (icon view), and click on the Region and Language icon.

Select Location...

Then set click on the Keyboards and Languages tab, then choose a display language and click on OK.

Logoff and back on.

For Outlook you may need to add a language pack.

Here is the TechNet link for language packs for Office: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/buy-install-configure-or-uninstall-an-office-language-pack-HA010354262.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849155
first of you have to change your computer language from  Region and Language then change outlook as you want.You can change the language settings in Outlook 2010 from File > Options > Language.
 
Note: You can change the display language and the help language.

And to be change all folder language
Outlook.exe /resetfoldernames
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39851804
Many thanks, I found it.
0