Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove the Outdated Browser Adware?

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi,

I am constantly getting Update to Outdated Browser adware?. I checked the browser version. It is up-to-date. I do have Norton Anti-virus. It did not find the adware when I scan it. I am keep getting this adware.

Thanks for your solution
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dragon911
ID: 39849016
Have you tried MalwareBytes  and HiJackthis yet?


As a last resort: Combofix (make sure your AV is shut off, data is backed up and you follow the instruction to the letter)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39849207
Avast! Free Antivirus has a great built-in browser cleanup.

You can also download just the Browser Cleanup from here.

http://download.cnet.com/Avast-Browser-Cleanup/3000-2144_4-75872295.html

If your Norton is an older version, you may be getting the message you speak of also.  Norton usually offers free upgrades to the latest software.  You have to contact them for a link, as it does not come automatically in the 'program updates'.  For example, if you are using Norton Antivirus 2012, 2014 is the newest version, but it does not upgrade to 2014 automatically.  It simply by default updates the 2012 version.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849369
Have a look at http://malwaretips.com/blogs/outdated-browser-detected-virus-removal/

If it applies to you then follow the removal instructions further down the page.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849732
Please download hijackthis from this website
http://sourceforge.net/projects/hjt/

Install and run as administrator, Scan and post the log here.

Also donwload hostsxpert and post snapshot of your hosts file's main record.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Security-Related/Hoster.shtml


Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39850034
Use Revo Uninstallar to uninstall your browser. Restart and Reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 39862789
My Norton is up-to-date but it could not catch the malware.
0