Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendations for small business wifi router that allows guest networks

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi all,
I'm looking to see if anyone has any recommendations for a wifi router that can be setup for both a guest wifi and a private wifi. The guest wifi would only allow access to the Internet, the private both the internet and internal network.

Currently there is only a Comcast business class router installed, SMCD3G.

This is for a small business, probably 5 internal users, and 2-4 guest users.
0
Comment
Question by:ChiIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shamil Mohamed
Shamil Mohamed earned 500 total points
ID: 39849110
U can consider Pepwave.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39849199
If you want AC compatibility, this will fit your needs: http://www.linksys.com/en-eu/products/routers/EA6900

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39857314
Thanks guys, I'll check out both
0