[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get RID OF BING?

Posted on 2014-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
How can I get rid of BING? Hopefully I can get rid of it permanently. I use windows 7 and 8.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849086
You should be able to uninstall it from Programs and Features.

Otherwise, it's an Add-On and can be disabled.  Internet Options>Programs>Manage Add-Ons>Toolbars and Extensions, and also Search Providers.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849197
For extra security of feeling, open up your Windows Update and go to Optional.  They usually want you to install Bing from there.  You can simply right-click and hide update.  You may have to do this several times as apparently hiding it only hides THAT update, but not all Bing updates.
0