Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Notification Emails

Posted on 2014-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Our SQL Server 2005 sends an email when a job completes successfully even though we have the setting set not to (I think.)

If I right click the job and select properties, then 'Notfications' I believe that takes me to where this is set up?

Under "Actions to perform when the job completes"  the email box IS checked...however the selection is set to 'when the job fails'.

However, we are still getting the emails every time the job completes, even though the email itself says the job status as 'succeeded".  See below.

 Is there somewhere else to check?

Example of the last one I received (edited for posting with xxx):

DETAILS: NEW COMPONENT OUTPUT
Microsoft(R) Server Maintenance Utility (Unicode) Version 9.0.5000 Report was generated on "xxx".
Maintenance Plan:  Databases Backups
Duration: 01:18:19
Status: Succeeded.
Details:
Back Up Database (Full) (xxx)
Backup Database on Local server connection
Databases: xxx
Type: Full
Append existing
Task start: 2014-02-10T21:00:02.
Task end: 2014-02-10T22:18:21.
Success
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen Van Wielink earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849161
Check under SQL Server Agent - Operators. Select the operator which is receiving the emails, then right click to open the properties.
Under "Select a page", select "Notifications", then "View notification sent to this user by: Jobs. This should list when this user gets emails and for which jobs.
If that doesn't list the emails on success, could it be that each of the jobs have a separate step added to send out an email? See attached image from one of our jobs where the email is generated in a job step.
Steps.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39849289
Is there an extra step in the maintenance plan where the job is manually called sp_send_dbmail to send email notification as the last step in the job ?
0