Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I connect a single Windows 7 PC to 2 different Windows domains?

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hello,  I have a unique situation that I have never had to work with, and I am not sure how to proceed.

I need to potentially connect 1 Windows PC running Windows 7 Professional to 2 different Windows domains.  Both domains are running Windows Server 2008 R2 with Active Directory.

I seem to remember seeing this years ago on former versions of windows but I cant seem to find any documentation to lead me to say yes or no.  Would I need two different network cards on the same PC? Any suggestions?

Users from either domain could login to this one computer with their appropriate credentials.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:coreywahl
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39849165
Cannot be done. The Microsoft architecture to solve most scenarios where this would be used is to set up trusts between domains so the user has access to the "other" domain's resources. Since that is o'er user, solving the problem per machine just doesn't make sense in that model and therefore is not a feature the OS supports.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 500 total points
ID: 39849609
yes, it is possible and is currently configured in my environment.
I am not sure what all configurations are needed but following should be in place for this -

1. two way trust between both domains
2. admin/logon rights on the target computer. e.g. both the accounts from those domains should have sufficient rights to login that computer.
3. Additionally there might be some GPO/Firewall/Antivirus settings for this e.g.  gpedit.msc > comp conf > win settings> sec settings>local policies > user rights assignments>allow logon .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:coreywahl
ID: 39860119
Thank you all, I was afraid of that.
0