Solved

Vmotion IP address in DNS

Posted on 2014-02-10
14
816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have seen Vmware Admins creating 2 A records in dns. One record for ESX IP address and the other record for the IP of the Vmotion.

example.

ESX1 10.10.10.10
ESX1_vmotion 10.10.10.12



I wonder if the Record for the Vmtion IP address is necessary in DNS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
AFAIK No its not required. If the IP's can reach/ping each other then that's enough.
I have not seen people creating DNS records for DNS
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
No it's not a 'requirement' as per this: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-1DD8E69C-4551-4C18-8698-7BFE01BEA8B7.html

Some admins like to have it for management ease or are required by their management/policy to give each address an ip-address or something, it's also more handy to remember instead of needing to remember a lot of ip-addresses.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
There is no requirement to have a DNS record for the vMotion IP Address.

Only Management Network, requires a DNS entry.

What is important, is that both have been reserved in DHCP, we see many organisations which forget to reserve an IP Address for vMotion, which later results in IP Address conflits, and they find it difficult to find the offender, which is often the vMotion Interface IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
As shown in the screenshot, Vmkernel is showing  twice on 2 different vswitches 2 separate NICs

the first IP on the top is supposed to be the network connection of ESX
the second IP on the second vswitch is supposed to be the IP for vmotion

I am not sure why on both locations it is showing "vmkernel port"

vmkernel
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Vmkernel.. is for vmotion as well as storage...
is it supposed to show on both vswitches ?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Your vMotion interface would usually be on your fastest network interface, and yours is on a 10GBe nic.

You can have as many vMotion interfaces, it's not unusual with 1GBe, to have more than 1.

a single vMotion on a 10Gbe nic is okay, but you probably want to have more than 1 nic per vSwitch for resilience.

The first port on vSwitch0 is for the Management Network.

vMotion can only be selected on a VMKernel portgroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
on both switches I see Vmkernel (vmk0 and vmk1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
<<<The first port on vSwitch0 is for the Management Network.
vMotion can only be selected on a VMKernel portgroup.  >>>

they both show Vmkernel port (vmk0 ad vmk1)
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, and you can have vMotion on both if you wish!

But you have a 10GBe network interface which is usually enough bandwith for vMotion, when usually you would configuire 4 x 1GBe for vMotion, in a very large environment.

If I was you I would be more concerned with WHY, you only have a single network interface to vSwitch0, and vSwitch1.

You have got two single points of failure! if a network interface fails, cable fails, port fails, you server is down.

is this a lab?

If it's Production, you really need to change your configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
That 's VMware team in process of building ESX....
I was just curious..


What I wanted to understand is , if I see Vmkernel Port, that means it is for Vmotion or SAN, regardless of the label whether it says "Management Network, or just Vmkernel " as it is displayed in the above screenshot
Correct ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMKernel Portgroups, are responsible for storage traffic, NFS or iSCSI and they can additional be selected for vMotion traffic.

vMotion interfaces are responsible for the transfer of vMotion (Storage vMotion as well) traffic.

A VMKernel Portgroup could carry both storage and vmotion if configured, but it's Best Practice, to have on seperate networks.

As you have Fibre Channel, the storage traffic will run over FC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
<<A VMKernel Portgroup could carry both storage and vmotion if configured, but it's Best Practice, to have on seperate networks.>>>

so in my case (screenshot above), there are 2 Vmkernel port groups on 2 separate vswitches..
that should work...
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Yes that will function.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys!
0