Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vcenter server service fails to start

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I am trying to start Vcenter server service, but cannot get it started.
this is LAB environment , the service is using Local system account, this issue just popped up after I reboot the server.

Any help?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 39849218
could you elaborate more as to why?
error messages?
event log entries?
screenshot?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39849261
Can you upload the logs so we can check what went wrong?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39849434
Are you using a local SQL Express database?

It might be easier and qiuicker to uninstall and re-install, if you have just installed this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39858096
I reinstalled everything…it works now…

Thank you
0