Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message rejected due to content

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-21
Hi,

I have been working on a migration from exchange 2007 to 2013. So far I have managed to work through the process slowly reading guides on the internet.  I have an issue that has developed. I'm getting this error when sending to a domain.

"Message rejected due to content restrictions

Your message wasn't delivered due to a permission or security issue. It may have been rejected by a moderator, the address may only accept email from certain senders, or another restriction may be preventing delivery"

I read a post to test with mxtoolbox and this is what I got.

https  uuuuu.com  The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send. (https://uuu.com)   More Info  
  dns  uuuuu.com  SOA Refresh Value is outside of the recommended range   More Info  
  dns uuuu.com  SOA Expire Value out of recommended range   More Info  
  spf  uuuu.com  A Valid SPF Record was not found   More Info  
  smtp  mail.uuuuu.com  Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner   More Info  
  smtp  mail.uuu.com  7.878 seconds - Warning on Transaction Time  

What do you guys think? I'm curious how to resolve the DNS does not match SMTP. do I really need to contact my isp to resolve this warning?
0
Comment
Question by:jclsandiego
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849426
Ignore the SMTP Banner message.  MXToolbox only talks to your RECEIVE Connector and that will be set with something different to your SEND Connector, which is what everyone else sees when you send messages and what needs to match Reverse DNS.

If you had Exchange 2003, then you would need to do something about it, but as you don't, don't worry about that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Helao Mwapangasha
ID: 39849485
Hi

Content Restriction in my experience its related to Forefront for exchange and the level of the Spam Confidence level configured on the recipient domains end.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd639396.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995744%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jclsandiego
ID: 39853874
Thank you for your responses, greatly appreciated. Well I have been working on it and have not found a solution. I tried to communicate with the admin for the other server and was told they haven't had any problems with anyone else communicating with their server. Also my site was able to communicate with them before I migrated from exchange 2007 to exchange 2013.

Any other ideas as to what I can try?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Helao Mwapangasha
ID: 39853951
Hi
I am an exchange admin at my company and external users who mail my organization and complain about that, i simply exempt  them on forefront for exchange and it comes through. What u can do is also enable SCL option in outlook and send yourself an email from ur work mail, once you get the email it should show u the Spam Confidence Level of ur corporate email.

Try it from here http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2004/05/26/142607.aspx
0