Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application to read text file periodically and import it to Sql 2008r2 table

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I  am having a cobol application in novell s/w.  which periodically exports live data into a text file in mapped drive which can be read by windows os. My job is  to read this text file in the mapped drive and import into sql server in windows os.

I think the same can be achieved thro'  integration services.  Can expert suggest which one of the following is better

               1.  handling it thro integration services
                2.  Writing  a separate vb.net application to achieve the desired result

The application should handle , data transportation errors and any other import errors gracefully and rollback the import in case of any error and thro up errmsg to the user.
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1600 total points
ID: 39849304
I think integration services is better option
you can handle data transportation errors  also you can coolect the bad data rows separately in log file and process the correct data only.
You can mail the log file from SSIS package
also you cna schedule the package to run perodicaly
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 39849816
The output fromcobol application is in .sdf file which  can be opened in in notepad. the delimiter for the various columns is ~ . but when I try to create file connector in ssis, it is taking everything as single column.  what might be the issue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39849890
you have to use a delimited file and select the delimiter as ~, in the file source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 39851037
In the source file , the columns fields are separated by delimiter as ~ .  still every thing comes in one column when opened in ssis thro file connector.

But if the same file is opened in excel with delimiter as ~ , it comes in different columns
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 400 total points
ID: 39851577
watch this video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1pOlNR-Zqdk

it will have more information regarding how to read a delimited file in SSIS.
Although he is showing about comma delimited, you can change it to ~ with ease.
0