Solved

How to recover or reset domain administrator password of DC running on windows 2008 R2 ?

Posted on 2014-02-10
10
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I forgot the domain admin password of my DC. Even i don't know the DSRM password. How can i reset the domain admin password.
0
Comment
Question by:vijaydawda
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasa Kranjac
Comment Utility
Take a look at this solution How to logon using the expired domain administrator password in W2012 domain

This trick works way down to NT server, although slightly modified.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is NO NEED to download a third party boot CD.  Just boot to your Windows Server DVD or a Windows Vista/7/8 DVD.  

See Episode 105 of the Crack the Cred series here:
http://www.scorpionsoft.com/videos/crackthecred
And pay attention on how to prevent this in the future because while this will be handy for you today, it's a security issue that should be addressed - ENCRYPT your DC!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijaydawda
Comment Utility
Thanks for your valuable comments. Issue solved using renaming the utilman.exe to cmd.exe and using netuser command at logon.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Curious then, why did you select the answer that you selected - the Utilman trick was illustrated in the video I told you to watch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijaydawda
Comment Utility
HI Lee,

I did not checked your video, because i resolved the issue before that time. But i appreciate your exact solution. Thanks for the support.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
In my opinion, since I posted my comment BEFORE you posted your comment, regardless of how you found the solution, I should be credited with the answer.  Certainly not a post that was NOT in fact your answer.  (This holds true for any post - I don't know if it's a "rule" on EE - but I think it should be - if your solution was posted before you stated the issue was resolved, then the person who posted it deserves the credit).
0