Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Host Crashing

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi All,

I have a VMware host that continually crashes after a few months of operation. I am having a bit of trouble pinpointing the main cause. Our current build is 5.1.0 799733. I have replaced RAM in this particular host but it still locks up. It appears to be a hardware fault as all servers in this cluster are running exact same config, but it is only this host that fails.

Is anyone able to interperet VMware's Purple Screen of Death (attached)?

Thanks All, Much Appreciated.
VMwareESX.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sennell
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39849438
If you have changed the RAM, and ensured that its seated correctly, have you performed a memory check, e.g. using Memtest - http://www.memtest.org/.

Often PSOD are caused by hardware failure, e.g. memory or cpu.

Are fans and heatsinks correctly connected.

What is the server, I would call out an engineer if HP, Dell or IBM etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39849837
This is known issue in ESXi 5.1, You need to install hotfix for this issue,

Please contact VMWare and download suitable updates,

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/421782
0
 

Author Comment

by:sennell
ID: 39852401
I cant really see anything specifically relating to those errors in the vmware thread provided, and the fact that it is only happening to 1 host seems to me that its a hardware issue. That said, it only happens every few months so it is going to be a while to see whether the updates will fix the issue. Ill note both suggestions down as solutions because I cant see any other specific cause for this.
0