Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to simulate up to 500 users and Cisco Wifi WCS 5500

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi,

I´ve 3 WCS 5500 and up to 94 AP

Ap model AIR-LAP1142N-E-K9

I´d like to simulate users connecting to our wifi network in order to deploy more AP to prevent bottlenecks.

How to do this?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
ID: 39849531
With a good drawing of your network you should be able to analyze the wired (backhaul) part of your network.

To analyze the wireless "client access" part, you need to do a good site survey.  Google 'wireless site survey'.  If you're new to it, you probably want to use a professional, as they have the knowledge, tools and techniques to do it efficiently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39851699
HI,


More ideas?


Regards
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39863637
You won't accurately be able to do this without also generating client traffic.  There's no way to do that though without actually having some clients.

You should really base any AP additions on a minimum amount of bandwidth per client if that's the way you wish to go about putting a number on how many APs you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39864423
Hi,

I´d like to "stress" my existing  wifi enviroment. Could I use something  like Black Track?

Regards
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39864532
Back Track is more of a security stress test, not a capacity test.

This might be of some use to you...

http://www.wlanpros.com/wi-fi-stress-test-a-vendor-independent-access-point-analysis/
0