Solved

The screen goes dark and dosent respon after many hours - Asus (PC) Desktop Barebone Model: P3-P5G31)

Posted on 2014-02-11
13
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Hi

We have 300 PC in our network which runs XP. The PC configuration as follows.
Asus (PC) Desktop Barebone
Model: P3-P5G31

Intel(r) Celeron(r) CPU E1200 1.60 GHz
RAM 1 GB.

Due to budget constraint, I have  upgrade these PCs  only by adding another 2GB of Ram by investing £20 for each PC, so the total RAM is 3GB now.

I installed windows 7 32 bit and it successfully installed. On the device manager it was clean and it didn’t ask for any additional drivers. Only under other device I can see a alert with a yellow  mark for a unknown device.

Only problem is if i leave the PC for 4hrs, the screen goes completely dark. Even if i move the mouse /tap the keyboard, the display doesn’t come and I have to restart the PC to see the screen again.

For testing , I installed a low profile graphics ATI Radeon 1GB DDR3 graphics card (R5450) and i left it overnight and when i moved the Mouse  in the morning, the screen came up immediately.

So not sure if this PC on-board graphics is powerful enough to keep up the display for a long period.

Or that i need to do anything  in the display properties and settings for the display to come up even it is left for long hours, without restarting.

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Kammer
Leon Kammer earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi lianne,

For a start, have a look at the power management settings for the mouse and keyboard.

Start > Control Panel > Mouse
Select Hardware > Properties > Change Settings
Select Power Management and check "Allow this device to wake the computer"

Do the same for the keyboard

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
i suggest to install ALL the drivers for the PC, starting with Chipset :
http://www.asus.com/Barebone_PCs/P3P5G31/#support
then video driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys

Much appreciated for your responses , I will do as instructed and will post you the  results.
by tomorrow

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
I agree with nobus, this is probably a chipset issue, as the chipset will affect how the motherboard communicates with everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Hi Guys

Only these drivers were available on their website and
I installed the all the chipset, audio , LAN and bios and I cant see any display driver listed.

Also Start > Control Panel > Mouse
Select Hardware > Properties > Change Settings
Select Power Management and check "Allow this device to wake the computer"
This was enabled by default.

I left the PC 8 hours and after I moved the key board and mice and the screen never came up.

Please help me guys , it will be a great achievement if I sort this, because of the budget constrain I will not be able to but new PC .

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
then the driver is included int he chipset
test it on another pc, you may just have one with bad video
>>  if this PC on-board graphics is powerful enough to keep up the display for a long period.   << i always have onboard video card - and you can leacve it running for the day..no problem

does the screenn come back when you reboot?
look also in event viewer for errors
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Since you have Windows 7 on it, and it originally came with XP, perhaps there is a conflict of interest with the drivers.  I see that ASUS does offer Windows 7 32 bit drivers, but since it is Intel, I would try the Driver Update Utility from Intel's website.

http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Many thanks for your replies and suggestions.

The screen comes back after I give a hard reboot to the PC.
I will look in the event viewer tomorrow and post if I find any errors.

I will also update the drivers fro the Driver Update Utility from Intel's website

Cheers
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
is it a laser mouse?  you can see if it is active if the light shines (red?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Yes it is a laser mouse, when the screen goes blank,I have noticed the light still shines red.

I have installed the os to different PC of same model, I have left it overnight
And will see what happens to the display tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if some work, and some not -compare the bios settings :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Hi

Thanks you so much Guys for all your suggestions ,and the time taken to write ,really appreciated.

As per nobus I tried with another PC and it worked perfectly. I left this PC for 15 hrs and when I came in the morning and moved the mice the PC screen came immediately.


Cheers!
Liane
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
did you solve it Liane?  if yes, post the solution
0