[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows updates

Posted on 2014-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
how can i KEEP windows updates from happening? i have turned off the "auto updates" in control panel AND disabled the automatic updates in services, and still eventually it will turn itself back on,manual, and be running updates at in opportune times..running xp pro , have this happen to several systems not just one....
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39849535
Hi,

Perform the steps as per this MS KB http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892894 which should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39849975
Is this a domain setup? If so then check Group Policy on the server as you may find a setting in there that re-enables the update (especially if it's happening to several machines).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39851716
this one is NOT in a domain, but i have had ones that were that did the same thing......autoupdates turning them selves back on manually...i have Perform the steps as per this MS KB http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892894 which should resolve the issue.  so now time will tell....but seems reasonable that it will fix it, i hope...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39853884
You say "...and be running updates at in opportune times"

Do you have the updates scheduled to install at the default 3:00 am ??

I sure wouldnt want to have a PC that wasnt kept up to date by disabling windows updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39857122
so i did the registry patch and it STILL is turning itself by to manual in services and is running in the task manager...so now what?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 39858498
Hi,

Usually the registry part will fix the issue. I would suggest to have a look http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306525 and refer fix it section.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39859112
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39865953
time will tell now, so the jury is still out.....also it's never just a matter of the updates that are sch. at 3am...if anyone ever looks at a system running slow in task mgr. they might find wupdate running....at just about anytime it feels like it....so that is why to stop it and control it manual....thx
0