Solved

Mail server that do not required SSL

Posted on 2014-02-11
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My controller can send out a e mail when there ia a error on the system. But it  does not support SSL connection. Gmail required a SSL, so cannot use. Is there any mail server do not required SSL connection.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 39849537
Usually your webhost will have a mail package included with your hosting.
Create an address there and check if you can use port 25 to send email.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 250 total points
ID: 39849708
Why not set up your own mail server? Means you can have internal mail for your own use, and forward on automation mail as a side benefit.

you can scale that up from a small background service you can run on a workstation or home pc (something like Hamster playground) all the way to full blown email packages like Exim (runs on cygwin if you need to host on a windows workstation) or Mercury
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39860779
nnn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39860780
ccc
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39861482
so, what did you go for? just curious :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39862330
I do not understand what is hamster playground, Exim, cygwin and Mercury. I think i will try to find some vendor to make a create server for my equipment that can forward the mail to customer. Example: my equipment send a mail to the mail server than the mail server automatic forward to customer e mail.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39865221
each are mail servers - you can click the links (bits in blue) above to take you to their download pages - exactly how you would like a "vendor" to create a server for you, but for free :)
0