Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup IIS SMTP relay for Office365?

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
This is in the midst of migrating current MS Exchange 2003 server to online Office365. Almost all the 80 mailboxes are configured to sync, and it is just the matter of time to cutover. However, we have 5 copier machines need to send soft docs via email. I am thinking of setting a smtp relay to point to the office365 smtp server for mail sending. How should I setup the smtp relay on MS Windows 2003 Server?

I heard that office365 smtp has to be configured with port 587 in TLS, so, how should I configured it in IIS SMTP service? How about changes on the copiers? Are they still point to this smtp relay with port 25?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39850130
On Exchange 2003, there is option call Allow/Denied Relay. You can add the IP Address of office365 smtp server on this section and set to allow.

http://forums.kayako.com/threads/how-to-setup-windows-2003-and-exchange-2003-smtp-relaying.12411/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
epohl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39850711
Instructions below for configuring IIS on a 2008 or 2012 server. You will likely have some trouble with Exchange 2003 using 365 as a relay as it requires 256 bit TLS.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2600912
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39855010
It works
0