[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ligth weight, free, proxy virtual appliance vmware

Posted on 2014-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi,

I'm looking for a light weight free proxy virtual appliance.
It should be easy to setup, use little resources (1GB RAM, little cpu). It's only for use in a lab environment, 2 users max.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39849562
when you say a free proxy virtual appliance, I assume you mean a web proxy?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849593
Why not use the Web Proxy Package you can install on your "Synology NAS", one less virtual appliance using resources.

OR, install the Synology Software as a VM, and enable the HAProxy.

HAProxy
HA Proxy, is free, very fast and reliable solution, offering high availability, load balancing, and proxying for TCP and HTTP-based applications.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39849597
I was going to recommend SQUID but HAProxy is pretty decent as well, we use that at work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39849614
Thanks Andrew! Great idea indeed but unfortunately I don't see it listed in my packages on Synology.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39849622
You may have not added the Syno Community package resource?

http://packages.synocommunity.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39849785
Thanks! I did configure it but can't make it work. However, it looks like a load balancer, not a proxy server.
"HAProxy, or High Availability Proxy is used by RightScale for load balancing in the cloud."
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39849803
It offers Load Balancing features, as well as Proxy.

see Chapter 4 - 4. Proxies

The full manual is here
http://haproxy.1wt.eu/download/1.4/doc/configuration.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39849857
Ah ok, but I have a gui. Not clear to me what to configure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39849917
Please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_28361795.html 
I 've found 4553 is the port it is running on but it is "refusing connections"
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39850803
Great idea, this haproxy, but haven't been able to make it work at all and no clues howto make it work.

Please advise on another proxy server. Squid worked fine on my Synology but for some reason the ipkg does not work anymore after reboot so that's not an option anymore.
0