Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Authentication AD for blade dell M1000e

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi there,

I want to set up authentication for blade dell M1000e through active directory.

I have upload the the domain forest root certificate and it's found the AD server, but i still have the same error messages below :

- ldap_client_api.c,468: Bind SSL Failed!
- openldap_err2adquery: Can't contact LDAP server: -1
- Domain user authen. fails, err: 24582

Thanks for your answers,

Olivier
0
Comment
Question by:sourisfr
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849836
Make sure your window and network firewall / router does not block active directory port like 636.


To enable LDAP over SSL please refer below link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321051/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:sourisfr
ID: 39849982
Thansk a lot :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 41660253
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Sushil Sonawane (https:#a39849836)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

Pber
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0