Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Remote Desktop Access

Posted on 2014-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have set up NATs on our new modem router : TP-Link 150Mbps Wireless N ADSL2+ Modem Router to connect to several different machines on our LAN with RDP through our public static IP, using a different port for each machine.

I have done this before with other modem routers and depending on the router I either had to set the external port to the RDP default 3389 and the internal port to something else, mapped to the machine's local IP, e.g. 192.168.1.xxx, and with other routers both external and internal ports had to be the same.

With this router the only way I can get it it work is by changing the default RDP listening port on each machine with a registry hack - this is OK since I only have 10 machines I need to access.

However, this works on some machines and not on others. Some machines are running Windows 7 and others Windows XP. All the machines have the same antivirus and all of them have the permissions set to accept RDP connections.

This obviously must be a problem on the particulat machines where access is denied and I tried looking at the Events on each machine but can't find anything there.

The modem router log shows this:
2/11/2014 11:18:6> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=805458d0
2/11/2014 11:18:33> Last errorlog repeat 14 Times

but I haven't been able to get anything from that either.

Can someone point me in the right direction to where I should look on the machines that don't allow access? These same machines worked before with our previous routers.
0
Comment
Question by:jdailey59
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39849801
Did you add rules to firewall ? Even you change default port there is usually need to manually allow communication in and out on the new port in PC firewall.

If you try to connect form local network on new port is it working?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849828
Disable your windows firewall and then check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdailey59
ID: 39849862
Yes, that worked - it was as simple as that. I then went back and added a rule for the specific port I wanted to use, and re-enabled it and it still works, thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39849870
No comment ...
0