Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resize container to accommodate an image size

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi,

Im using SSRS 2008R2 and I need to replace a rectangular logo in the header of the report (image is stored in a table in the database) for a new square logo with different dimensions.

This image is likely to change over time again and I'd like to get a dinamic way of adjusting the space to fit as close as possible to the size of the image to waste as little paper as possible.

The width is not much of an issue but the lenght is. I've try to put it inside a rectangle, but when the logo is a bit longer than the current one the rectangle doesn't grow and cuts the image halfway through.

I always work with an image specifically designed (and sized) to use in reports and letters so I've set the size of the image to 'original size'.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:monserob
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 39852527
I've tested it with an image without an rectangle and it seems to work fine. See the attached example. Please let me know why this setup is not working for you, and why you use a rectangle.
ImageSize.rdl
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Kammer earned 500 total points
ID: 39852536
As far as I am aware, I have not seen any way of accomplishing what you are after that is 100% perfect

I remember some years ago attempting what you are trying to do, but eventually ended up creating 2 reports to house 2 different sized images inside the tablix for the reports.

That being said, I did come across something some time ago that used a div, which worked great, until you tried to print it out, then the images reverted to their size based on the original tablix dimensions.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:monserob
ID: 39852738
Thank you Nicobo. Your sample just ilustrates my problem. when you are in the print layout mode (not just preview) you can see that the high blue picture is cut and only shows the top that can be fit in the header. The header does not grow to accommodate the full length.

Thanks Leon, I'm starting to think like you and it may not be a way of achieving what I want.
0