Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 / old Windows ID mixup

Posted on 2014-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have has a windows live ID for ages which is my email address

When I started Office 365 with the .onmicrosoft.com extension then changed it to my own email address it worked fine.

My machine has now packed in and when I try to log in the email address doesn't recognize the password I used when creating the Office 365 account. It does accept the old Windows live ID account but says that is is not associated with office!

I am stumped
0
Comment
Question by:grwallace
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39849814
For these issue you have to contact Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 450 total points
ID: 39850964
Passwords for Office 365 expire every 90 days by default, make sure that you can still login to the Office 365 Portal. If it is expired, it will ask you to change it. If you still cannot login, you can try to recover it, as long as you have entered valid mobile, it should work fine. If you are unable to recover the password, contact Microsoft as Sushil suggested.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1050 total points
ID: 39852029
I have the same issue.

I use the same email address for BOTH my LiveID and my Organizational Accounts - and I use a different password for each.

If you are using Windows 8 and logging into your computer with a LiveID account, then you need to understand that is NOT the same account which logs you into Office apps and your email.

However (and this is where it gets even more confusing), if you chose to use your personal SkyDrive (skydrive.live.com) or your Office Store acct, or any other service, you need to use the appropriate email address/password for that service.  In my Office apps, the "My Account" panel gets pretty messy:

My Account
You can just set the passwords the same -- but remember to change your LiveID  (at https://account.live.com) one every time Office 365 prompts you to change.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 39861075
THanks guys
0