Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find the IP and Mac address of devices connnected to ports on a HP ProCurve Switch

Posted on 2014-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
50,493 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
We have multiple HP ProCurve switches on our network. It would be very useful to display the IP and Mac of the device connected to the interface.

Is this possible?

Thanks for any help.
1
Comment
Question by:zander1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849812
0
 

Author Comment

by:zander1
ID: 39849822
Sure thing, I noticed that but it does not seem to give you any info about the devices connected to the switch...

I am not entirely sure its possible..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39849830
You wanted the MAC address and the IP though.

What info are you looking for?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zander1
ID: 39849849
Correct. This only returns the Mac address of a few devices. It does not give details of the actual devices connected to the switch interfaces... This switch is trunked to our core switch so they may show up on the core switch in an ARP.

Although i do everything through the CLI, I have a limited understanding of HP switches and really appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39849863
My knowledge is pretty limited too :( and I think we've just reached the end of it :(

You could check the core switch but I'm not sure at this point :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:zander1
ID: 39849879
The two items I am looking for show on the ARP table of the core switch on Trk1.

Perhaps the Trunk acts as a virtual interface of the core switch. If that makes sense.

Cant see how I can tie that to a physical port on the Trunked Switch.

I will have a ferret around Google.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39850452
You can do show arp from the core switch and get the mac address.

Then you can "show mac-address" from the access switch to find the ports.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39851159
Depending on your setup , it could be easier to combine info from the access-ports (like: show mac 1-24) and info from DHCP-server, where you perhaps could get name,IP,MAC.
Combining you could have name to switch-port, if that is what you ultimate are seeking.

If however you are not about to document, but seek a culprit, then I would do as Infamus, from center do a 'show mac xxxxxx-xxxxxx' to find uplink-port for next switch and eventually find this switch's IP with 'show lldp info remote' sub-command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zander1
ID: 39852856
That's an excellent post. I did look through the DHCP leases on the DC. i am not familiar with the show lldp info remote command so will have a crack this afternoon.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:zander1
ID: 39853214
show lldp info remote command has taken me as far as I need.

I have been trying to find rouge devices on our network and where they are connected. The site I am on is a chasm and been given IP's to track down to identify what the devices are.

This has helped thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zander1
ID: 39853218
Peace out.
0