Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen capture / presentation software

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi Guys,

Any suggestions for screen capture / presentation software to create "application demo videos"?

Require simple video / audio recording and upload to YouTube ...

Most screen-capture-presentation tools on Google seem to be overloaded with add-ware and malicious content.
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39849928
Pretty much the standard in screen capture software is Camtasia. Most of the training videos you'll find on the web use this.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39849964
Camtesia is worth the 600 quid I payed for it. Nice software for screen reconrding and editing..
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39850205
Hi Rupert,
Three ideas for you:

(1) I use the free version of WisdomSoft's AutoScreenRecorder:
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/products/autoscreenrecorder_free.htm

It works very well and I don't have a need for the features of its Pro (paid) version, but if I did, the $50 price is reasonable, and based on the quality of the free version, I wouldn't hesitate to go for the Pro version. Here's a comparison matrix of the Free vs. Pro versions:
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/asr/asr_compare.htm

Since you want audio (sound and voice), you'll need the Pro version. There was no adware or malicious content the last time I downloaded it.

(2) CamStudio is free, open source software at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/camstudio/

It allows recording all screen and audio activity, creating industry-standard AVI video files. It also has a built-in streaming Flash producer to convert the AVIs into SWFs. Here is its own website:
http://camstudio.org/

There was no adware or malicious content the last time I downloaded it. But do not download it from CNET or other sites, which have gotten into adware big-time. Download it only from the link above. I just noticed that the SourceForge version is 2.7_r317 while the camstudio.org version is 2.7.2_r326, so download the latter.

(3) Problem Steps Recorder is free, built into Windows:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/How-do-I-use-Problem-Steps-Recorder

However, afaik, there's no control over what part of the screen it records...it always records the entire screen...in fact, multiple displays, if you have them. I don't know exactly what you're looking for, but in my case, I have two large monitors in an extended desktop configuration, and Problem Steps Recorder records everything on both of them, which I usually don't want. I'm typically interested in just one program (window) being recorded, which both AutoScreenRecorder and CamStudio can do.

Oops...I just noticed the XP in your Topics. PSR is in W7, not XP, so it's not an option for you if you really are on XP.

Regards, Joe
0