Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find subtle differences

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Two Tables to compare:  "Old Data" and "New Data"
I need to query and find any difference at all in the following fields:
Full Name, Grade, Abbreviation, Home, TechID.

Key field is "Full Name"

Is there a single query that will show me any difference in any of those fields?

I would like to show the results from table "New Data", the old doesn't matter.
0
Comment
Question by:TIgerV
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39850079
try this query

SELECT [New Data].[Full name], [New Data].Grade, [New Data].Abbreviation, [New Data].Home, [New Data].TechID
FROM [New Data] LEFT JOIN [Old Data] ON ([New Data].TechID = [Old Data].TechID) AND ([New Data].[Full name] = [Old Data].[Full name]) AND ([New Data].Grade = [Old Data].Grade) AND ([New Data].Abbreviation = [Old Data].Abbreviation) AND ([New Data].Home = [Old Data].Home)
WHERE ((([Old Data].[Full name]) Is Null) AND (([Old Data].Grade) Is Null) AND (([Old Data].Abbreviation) Is Null) AND (([Old Data].Home) Is Null) AND (([Old Data].TechID) Is Null));


or use the query wizard > Find Unmatched query wizard
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39850083
>Key field is "Full Name"
Bad choice, as there can be more than one person with the same name, i.e. John Smith, Jane Doe, Paddy O'Flavo, and in those cases the name is not unique.

>I need to query and find any difference ... Full Name
>Key field is "Full Name"
You can have one or the other, but not both, as SQL needs to know how to join these two tables, and if you're using Full Name then it looks for rows where the two values are the same, and has no way of knowing if different rows are a legitimate difference (Jim Horn vs. James Horn), or a difference to ignor (Danny Wareham vs. Miriam Bizup).

>Is there a single query that will show me any difference in any of those fields?
Something like..

SELECT n.[Full Name], n.Grade, n.Abbreviation, n.Home, n.TechID
FROM [New Data] n
   INNER JOIN [Old Data] o ON n.[Full Name] = o.[Full Name]
WHERE n.Grade <> o.Grade OR
   n.Abbreviation <> o.Abbreviation OR
   n.Home <> o.Home OR
   n.TechID <> o.TechID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIgerV
ID: 39850121
Find unmatched was only giving me one column's difference.  However the SQL code above worked fine.
0