Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Arrange data Together

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi Experts,
I am sending an image can you check and let us know how we can display data together of particular vehicle in sql server 2008 by orderly .


Thanks in advance
TableData.png
0
Comment
Question by:Asrar Azmi
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 1500 total points
ID: 39850051
What you need is to group by that column.

Check the GROUP BY syntax here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177673.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39850070
Here's an article on SQL Server GROUP BY Solutions that would be a good read for you.

>how we can display data together of particular vehicle in sql server 2008
GROUP BY will group records by whatever column you choose, in this case vehicle.  You'll want to put some thought into which columns you want to display and which ones you don't.  Looking at your screen shot, you can return a set with 5624, 6684 as single rows, but you won't be able to display other columns with different values, such as speed.

You'll want to spell out in detail what you want to display, and we'll help with that.

>by orderly .
Not sure what you mean here.
0