Solved

Is there a way to download YouTube video for later viewing without a network connection?

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
799 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
<Potentially stupid question, but this isn't my world, so I'll ask it here>

Hi All

Is there a way to play a YouTube video, and have that cashe into memory so that I can take my laptop, move to a location that does not have wireless network connectivity, and play it again?

I'm teaching a Boy Scout Merit Badge class in the basement of a church with poor connectivity, and would like to show Mateusz X's Vision video.  

I've contacted the author about a downloadable copy, but no response yet.

Thanks in advance.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39850086
Yes. Do a google for several youtube downloaders or add ons that work with your particular browser.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 100 total points
ID: 39850113
I use the Firefox browser with the free "Video Download Helper"

In Firefox, click on Tools then Add-ons then search for Video Download Helper
It works really well for me.
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39850306
>Do a google for several youtube downloaders
I downloaded and installed http://www.ytddownloader.com/, then attempted to dowload http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZOy0YgUDwDg, and am stuck on a status of 'Paused, waiting for internet connection'.  I followed the FAQ to go into IE .. Tools, Internet Options, Advanced tab, Restore Advanced Settings, no luck yet.

>I use the Firefox browser with the free "Video Download Helper"
Currently running IE 11 and Google Chrome 32.0.1700.107 m, not Firefox, but I may have to try that.
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39850315
Added 'YTD Video Downloader' to firewall allowed apps, same status.
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39850603
Rebooted, worked.  Thanks.
0