?
Solved

import contact list to exchange servers

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
4,778 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I would like to know how to import the contact  
List from excel file to Microsoft exchange server. Basically our company have hire someone to compile the contact list from yellow book to Excel . Today my boss has assigned me to import the contact to the exchange server because they want to send advertising email to those groups of people, please advise how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39850178
Are they just contacts or do they need to have mailboxes?

If they are just contacts you should be able to generate a CSV file and then use

Import-CSV "C:\TestFile.csv" | Foreach{New-MailContact -Name $_.Name -ExternalEmailAddress $_.ExternalEmailAddress -OrganizationalUnit "Marketing"}

You obviously need to change it to work with your AD structure.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39850181
You can use Exchange Management shell to bulk import (create) main contact

Import-Csv c:\FileName.csv | foreach { New-MailContact -FirstName $_.firtname -LastName $_.lastname -Name $_.Name -Alias $_.alias -ExternalEmailAddress $_.mail -OrganizationalUnit $_.OU }

Open in new window


You CSV file must have following as header:

1. FirstName
2. Name
3. Lastname
4. Email Address
5. Organization Unit name (optional), to put all contacts on single OU
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 39850202
How about I want to add in other information like contacts number  ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39850233
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39851002
Exchange is a poor tool to do this.
If you want to send spam to these people then you need to use a third party service to do it for you. Don't import them in to the GAL, that is will just pollute the GAL with data that most people in the business don't care about.

If you have just culled the information from a directory, then you have probably broken a pile of data protection laws (depending on the location) and broken best practises on sending email, which should be double OPT In.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852446
You can get a list of current contacts by running : Get-Contact | Export-Csv c:\temp\contacts.csv

Follow below steps to import contact list in exchange server :
Create a csv file c:\contact.csv
Select file format as :
name,emailaddress,office,department
a,a@a.com,aa,ab

and run this cmdlet :
Import-csv c:\contact.csv | foreach {new-mailcontact -name $_.name -externalemailaddress $_.emailaddress;set-contact -identity $_.name -office $_.office -department $_.department}
OR :
Import-Csv contacts.csv | ForEach { New-MailContact -Name $_.displayName -Firstname $_.FirstName -LastName $_.LastName -ExternalEmailAddress $_.EmailNddress -OrganizationalUnit "YourDomain.Local/Contacts" }
An automated option would also be a good choice in terms of importing contacts without losing any of them.
0