Solved

Is it possible to make exchange 2010 send email out from more than one email domain?

Posted on 2014-02-11
17
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi,
I've got an Exchange 2010 server, with a few emails domains configured.  I can receive emails on each email domain.

I can use the FROM box in Outlook to set the sender to any of the Email domains but when a recipient recieves the email it's always from the default Reply email domain.

Is it possible to send emails showing an alternative email domain?

i.e. userA@Domain1.com (the default domain) has userA@domain2.com and userA@domain3.com email addresses

User A wants to send an email that appears that it's from his userA@domaind.com address...
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39850237
no, it's not possible.  you can however have pop or imap accounts and be able to send from them.  So you could send from user1@domain1.com and user2@gmail.com(for instance)
return addresses would be user1@domain1.com and user2@gmail.com respectively
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39850241
It is internal or external emails? If external email, you must have Edge Transport server which have address rewriting capability.

For internal, i don't think so.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39850244
Yes it is possible but if you have one email account with multiple email addresses (aliases) in the account, then only the primary email address of that account will be shown when you send.

You can setup separate email accounts for each user for each domain and then the problem will go away or you can tweak Outlook to send from the alias accounts but not to receive from them or you will end up in an infinite loop.

Alan
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39850289
Thanks for your emails. Just to clarify

I have one AD domain, several Email domains.

suriyaehnop - I only have one Email server and do not have the budget for another.

Alan - Thats my problem. I can send ok but whatever domain I use it just shows the recipient as the default reply domain. Can i create seperate email accounts if I just have one AD domain?  I can't give a user more than one email box...

ktaczala - Can I setup IMAP/POP to show in the same Outlook client as the main SMTP mailbox?  IF so how?

IS there any exchange addin or other workaround?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39850309
If you are tied to one mailbox per user, then have a read of the following link:

http://www.arrowmail.co.uk/howto/sendas.aspx

Some Exchange Admins frown upon this, but it is a working solution.

Just make damn sure you disable the Receive part for each account.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39850332
I'm not sure if I'm tied or not, just that when I try to create a new mailbox on the Exchange server it asks for either a new account or allows me to select an AD account that hasnt got a mailbox.

Or are you saying to create a new user (AD) account, set a mailbox for that and allow send as rights to this account for the actual user?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 166 total points
ID: 39850421
you can add as many pop or imap accounts to outlook as you'd like,  just add them as a new account select pop or imap.  They will show up in your list on the left and your "From" button will have a down arrow to select the account you want to send from.

See attachment
ScreenCapture.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 334 total points
ID: 39850468
Setup a New AD User Account for the new Mailbox (as long as you have sufficient Licenses available).

Then you can use them as Exchange Accounts, add them all to Outlook (2010 or 2013) in the same profile and off you go.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39850576
I've setup a pop3 account.  How do I stop email from appearing in both the pop3 account and the exchange account?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39850597
Configure the Send/Receive Groups and untick the Receive check box (as per the article I linked you to).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39850641
Thanks Alan.  Missed that bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39850643
Right this is what I understand so far

It seems that:

A) You cant set an email to have a specific FROM email address using standard Exchange configuration.

B) You can do this if you setup POP3 on the server and then setup an POP3 account in Outlook for the User.

C) You can do this if you create another AD account with a mail box using an alternative reply domain and then giving the user send-as rights to that account.

D) you can if you use a 3rd part utility (at a cost).

OK?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39850672
You can't set the Exchange Reply Address using an Exchange account as it will use the Default address as per the Exchange account on the Exchange Server.

If you setup a POP account on the server that still requires a separate mailbox / AD account and then you may as well setup a second Exchange account in the first place and not use POP3 which is a downgrade from an Exchange account.

Send-As rights also works, but then you are still setting up multiple accounts.

Using the POP account option in Outlook to configure the additional email aliases of the primary account it a free workaround - as long as you configure things carefully.

Or you can buy a 3rd party utility - which isn't really necessary, but is also a viable solution.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39850714
"You can't set the Exchange Reply Address using an Exchange account as it will use the Default address as per the Exchange account on the Exchange Server."

Couldnt you take off the tick for "Automatically update email addressed based on email addres policy" and then set the other email domain as the reply address for the new account, then setup send-as rights to it for the actual user?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 334 total points
ID: 39850965
If you have multiple email addresses in the account (a primary address and one or more aliases), one of them HAS to be the default account.

You can't go around selecting the primary account for one email and then changing it every time you want to send from a different address.

You can untick the Auto-Update check box and set the default address on another account to be something different and then setup Send-As / Full Access permissions quite happily as long as you have Outlook 2010 or above that will be fine.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39852706
OK Many thanks Alan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39852725
Thanks All.  Looks like there are 3 options/workarounds, none are ideal but they will achieve the result needed.

THis has given me enough info to explain the issues/risks should the organisation decide to use multiple outward email domains.

Just can't understand why Exchange doesnt have this functionality built it!
0