Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VBS PrinterRemoval

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
What command line is required for the attached “PrinterRemoval” VBS to remove printers for all users on a Laptop or PC?  Thank You
PrinterRemoval.txt
0
Comment
Question by:tbrewer48
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Niabingi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39850454
try this

Set WshNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
PrinterPath = "\\LAGSPRN01\LAGPIS100"
WshNetwork.RemovePrinterConnection PrinterPath, true, true
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39850519
niabingi:
Won't that only delete the priners for hte logged in user ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39850551
if the previous script does not remove all the printers for all users, this should work.

I have used this in a batch file, add a seperate entry for each printer installed

Reg Delete "hkcu\Printers\connections\,,LAGSPRN01\LAGPIS100" /f
Reg Delete "hkcu\Printers\connections\,,LAGSPRN01\LAGPISxx" /f
Reg Delete "hkcu\Printers\connections\,,LAGSPRN01\LAGPISxxx" /f
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbrewer48
ID: 39850883
The VBS. removed \\LAGSPRN01\LAGPIS100 only for one user
The BAT. didn't remove \\LAGSPRN01\LAGPIS100 from any user.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39914620
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0