Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vpn on internet

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
have internet router with 20mb internet . want to connect permanent to main office through vpn and sametime use internet with that router . how it can configure
0
Comment
Question by:techp
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39850393
You may not be able to.  It depends on how the main office sets up their VPN.  When I setup a VPN, I terminate all connections to the outside world to ensure everything from the VPNed machine goes through the network as intended . . . less mistakes that way.  (EG: I published this to the outside world or someone was able to get on my computer and then look at my VPN traffic).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39850403
What type of equipment are you using at both locations? Do you have access to that equipment for both locations? Let us know and we can go from there.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1500 total points
ID: 39854449
it depends on the router-type and the possibility to configure the VPN-Tunnel.
The feature you need is "split tunneling".
This allows to direct the office-traffic through the tunnel and internet traffic to bypass the tunnel.
if this feature is disabled at the central vpn concentrator there is no option to configure this at your home-office only.
0