Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD CHOICES! How to purge my computer of it.

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I cannot seem to get rid of Ad Choices popups. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39850376
Scan your PC with AdwCleaner from:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >

But first, remove all add ons and tool bars from your browser.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39850387
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39850388
Thanks! I'll give a shot.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39850402
Dear Plusone3035. Apparently I was accepting the first answer and the only answer I could see when you were giving your answer. I'm sorry the timing was poor because I naturally would have split the points. ( This site ought to have  some method to prevent this from happening.) Again, sorry.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39850412
I snooze I lose :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39850429
As a consolation reward, please accept a generous 54,336 KUDOS from me.
0