Solved

Finding next highest number in a list against a number in a cell

Posted on 2014-02-11
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I have a list of numbers. I also have a cell that generates a number from elsewhere. I want to select the next highest number above the number in the cell, from my list.
Can someone assist? I cannot seem to find an easy solution.
0
Comment
Question by:BlosMusic
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39850417
In principle, create a new list of numbers which would be your existing list less your test number. Then use the MIN function on the new list.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39850425
So the desired result is a number larger than the one in the cell? In particular, the smallest such number?

If you have Excel 2010 or later, you can use the AGGREGATE function in a formula like:
=AGGREGATE(15,6,A1:A23/(A1:A23>D4),1)

In the above formula, A1:A23 is the list of numbers and D4 is the cell that generates a number from elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39850434
Going back to my original suggestion, If your new list is in B1:B50 your answer would be
=MIN(B1:B50)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 125 total points
ID: 39850441
If you have Excel 2007 or earlier, you can use the array-entered formula:
=MIN(IF(A1:A23>D4,A1:A23,""))

To array-enter a formula:
1.  Select the cell and click in the formula bar
2.  Hold the Control and Shift keys down
3.  Hit Enter, then release all three keys
Excel should respond by adding curly braces { } surrounding your formula. If you don't see them (or if you see #VALUE! error value), then repeat steps 1-3.

The attached file shows both AGGREGATE and array-entered formulas.
SmallestAboveQ28361940.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39850447
=LARGE(A1:A500, 5)
returns to 5th largest value in range selected
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39850479
ooopss to many posts sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlosMusic
ID: 39850537
Hey everyone - what a quick response! I will go through this later - brilliant ideas out there!
Thanks. Will check back later.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 125 total points
ID: 39850573
Using byundt's setup you can also use this non-array formula to get the next highest number after D4

=LARGE(A1:A23,COUNTIF(A1:A23,">"&D4))

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlosMusic
ID: 39851020
Barry,
That works perfectly! Now I have to educate myself and find out why!
Many thanks all.
0