Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC and FTP Servers

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I'm running an ftp server on one of my computers.  I also have a VNC server on the same computer. This computer has OS2 for the operating system. My question is, if I wanted to run an ftp server or VNC server on one of my other machines running WinXP and Win7, could I do it?
I use the port-forwarding feature of my D-Link  DI-524 router to connect external connections to the ftp and VNC ports to the OS2 machine.
How would I set it up so that I connected to the correct machine from outside? I use the standard ports and usually access VNC from a Win7 laptop at work and my ftp server from there and from my laptop running OS2. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39850411
Yes, you can but must change your VNC and FTP port, and do nat translations according this new ports.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39850461
Sure.   Each must have a unique port though.  You can't have both VNC and FTP using the same port.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39850815
I sure hope you're using SFTP and some sort of secure plug-in or tunnelling with VNC. Both FTP and standard VNC are unsecure (FTP sends everything as cleartext, for example) and thus aren't really recommended for use over the internet.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Transfer_Protocol#Security
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vnc#Security

OS X's screen sharing in particular is unsecure if you're using a VNC password for it:
https://discussions.apple.com/message/13189478#13189478
0