Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange user tracking software

Posted on 2014-02-11
18
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hello Experts

im looking for an software that tracks the user activity on exchange server 2010.
for example if user01 gets an email from user02 or if user03 delets some emails from hes inbox or if user04 moves some emails to the publicfolder.
im not interested i mailbox activitys or the buitin message tracking for exchange 2010.
 
Does anyone know a pice of software that acts like what i wrote?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:deibel
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39850499
For tracking user activity like delete, move, you can enable auditing in exchange.
Link for step by step guide

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-mailbox-audit-logging/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deibel
ID: 39853130
lepide can't see the moved and deleted mails details rather it can see the changes happen to the whole mailbox. for example mailbox creation/deletion/moved/modification.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deibel
ID: 39855522
Thx Manojbhoyar123 for that link
i tryed it out but i dont get any results. like many posts on that link i dont get any entry as result.
i have a sbs2011..is taht the problem?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866588
Deibel,

What exactly are you trying to accomplish?  Because tracking this kind of thing can be a nightmare -- it may be better for you to tell us what problem you have and let us help you find a proper solution to it.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deibel
ID: 39866757
Hello Jeff

i want to know who deletes emails and when the emails are being deleted.


Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39866777
SBS should not be problem
 And this link should work.. This is working for me
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-mailbox-audit-logging/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866849
Why do you want to know that?  Unless you've provided Full Access Permissions for users to another user's mailbox, the only person who can delete an email message is the owner of the mailbox.

Plus, email messages are easily recoverable and you can look at the Deleted Item Recovery to view the DATE messages were deleted.

Furthermore, if you want more capability to capture this information, Exchange 2010 already has the functionality.  You just need to enable Journaling.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998649(v=exchg.141).aspx

Journaling is what is used for organizations to be in compliance with tough regulatory agencies -- so it does EXACTLY what you want.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deibel
ID: 39867122
@Manojbhoyar123
i tryed it out but i dont get any results. like many posts on that link i dont get any entry as result.
if the sbs2011 is not a problem then i dont know what else it can be.

@Jeffrey Kane
what Manojbhoyar123 is what i need but somehow it doesent work
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39868963
AuditEnabled $true command will not audit Owner activity by default.  You have to specify if you want Owner activity audited.

Had you run the command to see if the AuditEnabled command had applied (Get-Mailbox UserName |FL *audit*) you would have seen that nothing was enabled for Owner audit.

So, to enable owner audit try running this command:

Set-Mailbox –identity “UserName” –AuditOwner {SoftDelete, HardDelete}

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deibel
ID: 39869643
hello jeff
this is the output
AuditEnabled     : True
AuditLogAgeLimit : 90.00:00:00
AuditAdmin       : {Update, Move, MoveToDeletedItems, SoftDelete, HardDelete, FolderBind, SendAs, SendOnBehalf, Create}
AuditDelegate    : {Update, SoftDelete, HardDelete, SendAs, Create}
AuditOwner       : {Update, Move, MoveToDeletedItems, SoftDelete, HardDelete, Create}

as you can see it is activated
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39871479
Ok, so it should be working.  How are you testing it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deibel
ID: 39876158
Search-MailboxAuditLog -Identity username -LogonTypes Delegate -StartDate 1/1/2014 -EndDate 1/1/2015 -ResultSize 1 -ShowDetails

As -LogonTypes i also use owner

another way the testing ower ECP.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39880634
Your syntax is wrong.  It should be -LogonType:Owner  (no "s" -- and needs to have a colon between -LogonType and the type).

So please try this instead (and be sure to start the EMS with "as Administrator":

Search-MailboxAuditLog -Identity <username> -LogonType:Owner -ShowDetails$True

So, only replace <username> with an actual user name otherwise, copy and paste exactly as I've typed above.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deibel
ID: 39881878
thx jeff
the wright one is
Search-MailboxAuditLog -Identity username -LogonType Owner -StartDate 1/1/2014 -EndDate 1/1/2015 -ResultSize 1 -ShowDetails

no nee to start EMS as Administrator

now i get results in the EMS but...

in the ECP it still doesent show any results
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39884973
Reboot your server.  Wait a day or two and check ECP again.  Sometimes it takes a bit for that to crank up.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deibel
ID: 39917227
its still doesent work in ecp

Search-MailboxAuditLog -Identity -LogonType Owner -StartDate 1/1/2014 -EndDate 1/1/2015 -ResultSize 1 -ShowDetails

whta do i need to select in ecp if the  logontype is owner?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39944888
You may not be in the correct Administrative Role Groups to be able to see the info in ECP.

You'll find an overview of how to check this and make the appropriate changes here:
http://www.shudnow.net/2010/08/03/changes-in-exchange-2010-sp1-administrator-audit-logging/

Jeff
0